William T =1939 West Ham Ms ? Douglas
b. 1914 West Ham b. ?
||
Glenice Dennis H
b. ? b. 30/Oct/1947 West Ham
= 1970 Brenda Christine (Baker) b. 5/Sep/1947


Return to index   Skeleton of tree

Dennis Brind got his Y line DNA checked. The result seemed to be about half way between a Brind and Braund. However, a letter from Oxford Ancestors changed that view.


Oxford Ancestors

EXPLORE YOUR GENETIC ROOTS

Lieutenant Colonel D J Brind


OXFORD ANCESTORS LTD
PO BOX 288
KIDLINGTON
OXFORDSHIRE 0X5 1WG UNITED KINGDOM

enquiries@oxfordancestors.com
www.oxfordancestors.com

23 December 2008

Dear Lieutenant Colonel Brind

Thank you for your letter of 12th December 2008 in which you enquire about your Y- Line signature. I see from our records that you are one of our very earliest customers, and it is a pleasure to see that you are one of our very earliest customers, and it is a pleasure to see that you have a continued interest in your results.

You are enquiring about the comparison between your own Y-Line (A) and a second (B).

 19388390391392393389i389ii425426
A14122311131310161212
B1412231113131329- 12


There are three differences. For markers 389i and 389ii, your Y-chromosome has values of 10 and 16, while chromosome B results are 13 and 29. In fact, they are genetically identical. At Oxford Ancestors we use a slightly different nomenclature whereby the value of 389i is 3 less than in the alternative system. For 389ii our value is 16, whereas the other system gives 29. We quote the difference between the 'gross' result at the second marker and the value at 389i. So, in the second system 29-13=16, the same as ours. The reasons for the different system is complex, but appears on our website.

As for the 425 result, I suspect chromosome B was analysed by a different laboratory which does not include 425 among its markers. If it had, judging by the other characteristics, it would very likely have been 12. This means the chromosomes are likely to be genetically identical for the markers tested.

As to how long ago they were linked, the answer can only be approximate. The odds are highest, from the genetic results above, that you and B are either the same person or brothers. However, the odds decline only slowly as you go back. In time, so it isn't significantly less that you are, say, cousins with a shared paternal grandfather. Even if the link were several generations ago, there is a good chance your chromosomes would be identical. However, it is more likely that me link does not go back more than 15 generations. It would be misleading to give a more precise estimate.

I hope that this is helpful to you.
Yours sincerely

Mr G Bentley, Technical Manager

Oxford Ancestors

Registered in England, No. 4190671. Registered office: 88 Sheep Street, Bicester 0X26 6LP.


From Lieutenant Colonel D J Brind

26th December 2008

Jonathan sent me your father's Y-chromosome signature and I wrote to Oxford Ancestors who produced mine to find out how ours compared-- a copy of their reply is attached. It is a great pity that we did not use the same firm (yours might be better for all I know), so that we could be sure that the 425 marker =12.

On the assumption that it does if we take the average generation time as:

a. 25 years then 15x25=375 years i.e. 1633

b. 30 years then 15x30 = 450 years, i.e. c1558

then our link is most likely from a descendant of one of the male Brinds not found, or investigated on one of the enclosed family trees. The problem is that the IGI does not cover all church registers, or in some cases the complete register, as you can see from the attached page from Phillimore Atlas & index of Parish registers:
a. William 1691-1732 (William 1767-?, Thomas 1795-?)
b. Henry 1650-1722 (Henry 1717-?, Henry 1749-?)
c. Thomas 1617-1649 (Thomas 1647-?, Henry 1709-?, Thomas 1711-?, William 1718-?)
d. John 1590-1634 (Henrye 1595-?, Thomas 1603-?, John 1626-?)